PRODUCT
1-877-529-9114|sales@fiberoptic.com  
All Brands 3M Connectors & AdaptersFiber Optic Connector - Quick/Mechanical3M Hotmelt Connectors

3M SC Hot Melt Singlemode Connector

Click for larger picture
List Price:$8.45
Item Code:8300
Shipping Weight:8.00GM
Brands:3M
Manufacturers:3M
Products: 3M Hotmelt Connectors
Quantity: 

Buy Now


Add to Wish List

Request a Quote for 3M SC Hot Melt Singlemode Connector
Have questions or doubts? Submit the following request and expect our detailed quote within 24 hours!
We are committed to win your business!
Company:
First Name: required
Last Name: required
E-mail address: required
Phone number: required
Country: required
State: required
Comments:
How did you hear about us:
How soon do you expect to be purchasing?:
 Select if you would like to receive a free hard copy of our latest catalog.
Address 1
Address 2
City
Zip / Postal Code
Code Image - Please contact webmaster if you have problems seeing this image code  Reload New Code
Enter verification code from the above image
New Products purchased:
FiberOptic.com offers a one year manufacturer’s warranty on most new products purchased.
Used Products Purchased:
Some used products have warranties specific to the product.
Contact sales@fiberoptic.com for more information
Our Return Policy
Items being returned must first be approved by FiberOptic.com and must be shipped freight prepaid. Returned goods are subject to a 25% restocking fee.
Any liability for consequential or incidental damages is expressly disclaimed.
FiberOptic.com's liability is limited to, and shall not exceed, the purchase price paid.
Product Description

3M SC Hot Melt Singlemode Connector

3M Hot Melt Connectors have a proven record of high performance and ease of use in local area networks around the world. These connectors are now qualified to TIA/EIA 568B standards for both indoor and outdoor use, including temperatures as high as 85°C (185°F). Drawing on 70 years of adhesive expertise and 40 years of experience in ceramic technology, 3M provides the most convenient, reliable and easy-to-install connectors on the market.

Preloaded adhesive means no syringe and no epoxy mixing is needed, saving installation time. The PC zirconia ceramic ferrule provides superior optical contact and durability. The ability to reheat and reposition fiber within the connector means virtually all connections are successful, saving time and money. And one kit provides everything needed to terminate ST, FC, and SC connectors for both single-mode and multimode applications.

Features:

  • Preloaded Hot Melt adhesive
  • Terminates in less than 2 minutes
  • Meets TIA/EIA 568B standards for indoor and outdoor applications
  • Reheatable adhesive allows fiber repositioning
  • Pre-radiused PC zirconia ceramic ferrule
  • Universal Kit contains consumables for up to 400 connectors*
  • *Alcohol is not included. Connectors are sold separately.

Benefits:

  • Easy to use, no epoxy to mix, fewer consumables
  • Saves time and labor
  • Reliable performance
  • High yield reduces waste of connectors and time
  • Assures optical contact and stability up to 85°C (185°F)
  • Eliminates confusion and lost time

Specifications:

Feature Description
Operating Temperature -40°C to +85°C
(-40°F to +185°F)
Attenuation* <0.2dB typical
Reflection* -25dB             -40dB
typical             typical
Mating Durability (500 matings) <0.2dB change
Storage Temperature -40°C to + 85°C
(-40°F to + 185°F)
Testing Specification TIA/EIA 568B


 Hot Melt Connector Guide [406 kb]

Videos: Training & Product

Loading...
My Quick Links


Quick Shopping Cart

Total Qty: 0
Total Amt: $0.00


FiberBase by FiberOptic.com

Popular Links
Catalog - Downloads
Partners Sites
Partner Sites
FiberOptic.com
Home  | Search  | Terms of Sale  | Privacy Policy  | Contact  | About FiberOptic.com  | Government Customers  | Help
©FiberOptic.com (The Fiber Optic Marketplace, LLC), All rights reserved.