Visit our new webstore Shop.FiberOptic.com

PRODUCT
Connect with us: Follow FiberOptic.com on LinkedIn Follow FiberOptic.com on Twitter Follow FiberOptic.com on Facebook Follow FiberOptic.com on Google+ Follow FiberOptic.com on YouTube
 
Careers|1-877-529-9114|sales@fiberoptic.com  

SC (MM Zirconia) 3mm boot - (125um Int)

Click for larger picture
List Price:$2.30
Member Price: $2.25
Request / Purchase Membership
Item Code:CA-C-C-PNMS7HZE
Shipping Weight:0.20OZ
Brands:FiberOptic.com
Manufacturers:FiberOptic.com
Model:CA-C-C-PNMS7HZE
Products: SC Connectors

Request a Quote for SC (MM Zirconia) 3mm boot - (125um Int)
Have questions or doubts? Submit the following request and expect our detailed quote within 24 hours!
We are committed to win your business!
Company:
First Name: required
Last Name: required
E-mail address: required
Phone number: required
Country: required
State: required
Comments:
How did you hear about us:
How soon do you expect to be purchasing?:
 Select if you would like to receive a free hard copy of our latest catalog.
Address 1
Address 2
City
Zip / Postal Code
Code Image - Please contact webmaster if you have problems seeing this image code  Reload New Code
Enter verification code from the above image
New Products purchased:
FiberOptic.com offers a one year manufacturer’s warranty on most new products purchased.
Used Products Purchased:
Some used products have warranties specific to the product.
Contact sales@fiberoptic.com for more information
Our Return Policy
Items being returned must first be approved by FiberOptic.com and must be shipped freight prepaid. Returned goods are subject to a 25% restocking fee.
Any liability for consequential or incidental damages is expressly disclaimed.
FiberOptic.com's liability is limited to, and shall not exceed, the purchase price paid.
Product Description

3M SC 126um Singlemode Connector

SC stands for Subscriber Connector- a general purpose push/pull style connector developed by NTT. SC has an advantage in keyed duplexibility to support send/receive channels.

SC Connectors are frequently used for newer network applications. The SC is a snap-in connector that is widely used in singlemode systems for its performance. The SC connector is also available in a duplex configuration.

They offer low cost, simplicity, and durability. SC connectors provide for accurate alignment via their ceramic ferrules. The square, snap-in connector latches with a simple push-pull motion and is keyed. They feature a 2.5mm ferrule and molded housing for protection. Typical matched SC connectors are rated for 1000 mating cycles and have an insertion loss of 0.25 dB.

Knowledgebase: 3M has simplified the design of the SC Connector to enhance performance and cable retention and provide readily field mountable connectors. The 3Mâ„¢ SC Connector has a rectangular push-pull coupling mechanism for easy insertion and high repeatability. The zirconia ceramic ferrule, with a proprietary PC finish assures low attenuation and can now minimize reflected power to -55 dB on factory polished single-mode cable assemblies. The SC Connector is designed for the most advanced fiber optic systems requiring exceptional stability, low reflections (single-mode) and high density. This versatile connector offers easy installation in both long and short transmission lines, subscriber networks or premises environments.

My Quick Links


Quick Shopping Cart

Total Qty: 0
Total Amt: $0.00


FiberBase by FiberOptic.com

Popular Links
Catalog - Downloads
Partners Sites
Partner Sites
FiberOptic.com
Home  | Search  | Terms of Sale  | Privacy Policy  | Contact  | About FiberOptic.com  | Government Customers  | Mineral Sourcing  |  Help
©FiberOptic.com (The Fiber Optic Marketplace, LLC), All rights reserved. | Part of the ADTELL Group