Welcome to JDSU T-BERD 2000 OTDR page.
Home  |  otdrs directory  |  fusion splicers directory  |  site map

JDSU T-BERD 2000 OTDR

T-BERD 2000 Multiple Services Test Platform

 

Original Price: $8,950 for configuration (TB2-DIS-QUAD)

Product Description

T-BERD 2000 Multimode/Singlemode 850/1300/1310/1550 nm OTDR Package, includes, Handheld platform w/ 5" touchscreen high res color display compatible with all fiber modules, dual port 26/24 dB @ 850/1300nm Multimode & 37/35dB @ 1310/1550nm Singlemode OTDR, hands free soft carrying case.

Highlights

  • Large 7-inch indoor/outdoor color display
  • Cost-effective, compact and handheld platform
  • Multi-layer network solution from physical to services layer
  • Highly scalable with up to 2 field-replaceable modules
  • Connection checker with VFL, power meter and video inspection scope options
  • Flexible connectivity for fast data transfer: 2xUSB 2.0, up to 1 Gb/s Ethernet

Applications

  • Fiber test applications include OTDR, PON meter, video inspection scope, laser source/power meter, and VFL
  • Copper test applications include volt/ohm meter, time domain reflectometer (TDR), resistive fault locator, and wideband tones/spectal analysis to 30 MHz
  • Triple-play service testing/IPTV and VoIP measurements from DSL access interfaces or standard Ethernet port
  • VDSL and ADSL testing using Infineon Technologies chipset and licensed option for Dr. DSL® diagnostic solutions from Aware, Inc.

Key Features

  • Lightweight platform: only 1.4kg/3 lbs
  • Intuitive graphical user interface with touchscreen option
  • Extended battery life using smart Lithium ion cell
  • Scripting capability for automation, simplification and automatic data reporting
  • Easy Internet access via installed web browser
  • Remote control access allowing remote assistance from any expert user
  • Integration of basic applications such as HTML and PDF reader
  • Comprehensive suite of PC software tools for post-processing of test results with FiberTrace (OFS-100) and FiberCable (OFS-200)



Literature