Welcome to EXFO FTB-150 OTDR page.
Home  |  otdrs directory  |  fusion splicers directory  |  site map

EXFO FTB-150 OTDR

Server Message:
This is a server workshop for FiberOptic.com.
If're you viewing this page, please click here to be redirected to the main site where you'll find a large variety of fiber optical equipment, such as EXFO FTB-150 OTDR

Thank you.

Continue
otdr directory
EXFO FTB-100 OTDR
EXFO FTB-7000B OTDR
EXFO FTB-7000D OTDR
EXFO FTB-74234C-B OTDR
EXFO DOP Polarization POTDR-1100
The FTB-150 is a fast, powerful, lightweight solution from the industry’s OTDR expert. It can house any of EXFO’s singlemode and multimode OTDR configurations designed to test at up to four wavelengths. Choose from various combinations featuring the 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625 nm wavelengths—covering all fiber applications from long-haul and WDM to metro, FTTH and LAN networks. All EXFO OTDR configurations provide a stable light source, as well as the option of adding a visual fault locator.

Featuring the industry’s shortest dead zones and fastest acquisition, processing and reporting routines, the FTB-150 is designed for top efficiency in the field. Whether you need to carry out tier-2 certification of premises networks, characterize your links during construction and installation, or perform fast, efficient maintenance and troubleshooting testing, the FTB-150 Compact OTDR delivers the performance you’re looking for.

New software functionalities, for simpler, faster OTDR testing The FTB-150 new software, designed for boosting OTDR testing efficiency, is now available.

All the OTDR Modes You Need The FTB-150’s OTDR software is both automated and easy to use. You can choose from three operating modes according to your specific requirements:

Auto Mode Lets you select acquisition parameters automatically. Perfect for basic, repetitive OTDR applications or for occasional users.

Advanced Mode Offers multiple setup and measurement capabilities for increased flexibility. Change index of refraction and helix factor settings for optimal distance measurements.

Template Trace Mode Compares each acquisition with a designated template for complete cable testing and documentation.

Short-Range OTDRs Ideal for access and FTTH network testing, the FTB-150-FTTx and FTB-150-ACCESS OTDR configurations offer an exceptional 1 m event dead zone, letting you characterize all events between the transmitter and the central office’s fiber distribution panel.

These configurations feature a highly efficient, lightning-fast trace acquisition routine, as full averaging is performed in 45 seconds. Thanks to next-generation OTDR software, they enable you to test through high-port-count splitters—even 1 x 32 splitters—perfect for passive optical network (PON) testing.

The FTB-150-FTTx configuration delivers triple-wavelength testing with a choice of wavelengths: 1310/1490/1550 nm, or 1310/1550/1625 nm.

1 m event dead zone: shortest in the industry Attenuation dead zone starting at 4 m Four-times-shorter testing time, for minimized testing costs FTTx ready: passive optical network (PON) testing capability Market-leading linearity of ±0.03 dB/dB, for highly accurate event characteization Dynamic range of up to 38 dB

Premises Network OTDRs Designed for enterprise/private network test applications, the premises network OTDR comes in two configurations: the FTB-150-QUAD four-wavelength (singlemode and multimode) or FTB-150-MM two-wavelength (multimode).

The FTB-150-QUAD Four-Wavelength Configuration Combining singlemode and multimode test functionalities, the FTB-150-QUAD features four wavelengths—850, 1300, 1310 and 1550 nm, with respective dynamic ranges of 27, 26, 37 and 35 dB—and an optional visual fault locator (VFL), for top flexibility and cost-effectiveness. Designed for real-life applications, it easily characterizes the high reflectance of field-installed connectors.

This module offers the shortest dead zones in the industry: an event dead zone of ≤ 1 m, and an attenuation dead zone of ≤ 4.5 m, for singlemode and multimode fiber. Its controlled launch conditions make for more accurate loss measurements. What’s more, it is optimized for testing both 50 μm and 62.5 μm multimode fiber. Thanks to great all-around specifications, EXFO’s FTB-150-QUAD provides pinpoint measurements—what you need for highly efficient multimode/singlemode OTDR performance.

Built for enterprise/private network OTDR testing Four-wavelength model: two multimode wavelengths (850 and 1300 nm), and two singlemode wavelengths (1310 and 1550 nm) Two-wavelength model: 850 and 1300 nm (multimode)Best-in-class specifications

Long-range OTDRs The FTB-150-METRO and FTB-150-LH configurations deliver accurate detection and analysis of fiber splices, connectors, breaks and other events along a fiber link. It lets you choose from dynamic ranges covering the greater distances in long-haul networks.

Singlemode configurations at 1310, 1550 and 1625 nm Up to 52 000 acquisition points for sampling High-speed traces starting at 10 seconds

Dynamic range of up to 45 dB